Amounts due to be repaid by departing MPs

Request

How many former members of the 2010-2015 parliament still owe money to yourselves?

Additionally to the above could you name the former member and the amount owed?


Response

You later clarified that you were seeking information relating to MPs who departed in the 2015 General Election.

IPSA holds the information that you request.

As you will understand, the information you have requested changes on a regular basis, and is subject to continuous amendments as transactions and claims are reviewed, and further supporting documentation is provided[1]. The figures attached at Annex A represent a snapshot of the information held on 22 May 2015, which is when the information was extracted from our systems. Alongside these figures, we have also provided the ‘balance’ at the time of responding, on 1 June 2015.

An MP may be required to repay an amount to IPSA for many different reasons, and the fact that an amount is required to be repaid does not, in itself, indicate any misuse of the MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (‘the Scheme’).

Further, in many instances, payments are made directly to third-parties (such as landlords) on behalf of an MP. Although the MP will not have been the recipient of such payments, MPs are ultimately responsible for all amounts paid under the Scheme. Amounts which are required to be repaid by the third-party will therefore be listed alongside the relevant MP’s name.

[1] Claims made on payment cards require reconciling; purchases are made on the card by the MP and supporting documentation must then be supplied to IPSA by the end of the month. Where supporting documentation is not received, the claim is marked as requiring repayment. Where supporting documentation can be provided, the amount is not required to be repaid by the MP.

Annex A

MP NameOutstanding at 22 MayRepaid or reconciled[1]Outstanding at 1 June
Anne Begg13.5013.50
Lorely Burt27.0027.000.00
Katy Clark276.36276.36
Tom Clarke34.0034.00
Mike Crockart90.0090.00
Margaret Curran55.5055.50
Lynne Featherstone13.5013.50
Lorraine Fullbrook42.0042.00
George Galloway4130.004130.000.00
Stephen Gilbert1170.951157.4513.50
Tom Greatrex47.0547.05
Julie Hilling25.0025.00
Martin Horwood8.908.90
Simon Hughes63.2063.200.00
Eric Joyce7273.817273.810.00
Charles Kennedy613.54613.54
Jim Murphy74.0074.00
Pamela Nash3980.713980.71
Linda Riordan1516.671516.67
Richard Shepherd416.67416.670.00
David Ward125.00125.00
David Willetts1172.051172.05

[1] Claims made on payment cards require reconciling; purchases are made on the card by the MP and supporting documentation must then be supplied to IPSA by the end of the month. Where supporting documentation is not received, the claim is marked as requiring repayment. Where supporting documentation can be provided, the amount is not required to be repaid by the MP.

Ref:
CAS-14402
Disclosure:
May 31, 2015
Categories:
DEBT
Exemptions Applied:
None