Names of MPs that owe money to IPSA

Request

How many mp's currently owe money that needs to be repaid to Ipsa, this could be in the form of claiming on expenses and it being disqualified as well as an advance,  could you name them and the amount owed?


Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

Information being released: 2012-13 budgets, direct rental payments and reimbursement claims

Please find below, at Annex A, a list of amounts owed to IPSA as of 19 November 2014. This figure relates to MPs’ 2012-13 budgets, direct rental payments and reimbursement claims.

As the information is correct as of 19 November 2014, MPs may have subsequently repaid (in part, or in full) the amounts listed at the time of responding. Where this is the case, we have indicated so.

Information already publically available: 2013-14 budgets and capital gains repayments

Further, the figures do not include details of 2013-14 budgets, or repayments relating to capital gains, details of which are also published on our website and updated annually.

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as some of the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).

Section 22(1) of the FOIA states that information intended for future publication is exempt from release. We have considered whether the public interest in releasing the information outweighs the application of the exemption. It is our opinion that the public interest is best served by publishing a full list of amounts due for repayment (and repaid) rather than on an ad hoc basis, as in this way a clear and complete set of information is published, avoiding any potential confusion. It is for this reason that the application of the exemption outweighs the public interest in disclosure at this stage.

Information not being released: claims made on payment cards which are not allowed

As you will be aware, we publish all claims for business costs and expenses on our website, including when claims are subsequently repaid. This includes instances where claims made on MPs’ payment cards are marked by IPSA validators as ‘not allowed’ and are therefore required to be repaid. However, it is not possible to separately identify claims made on payment cards from other reimbursement claims on our website. To extract this information would take a considerable amount of time.

We undertook a test to estimate the amount of time it would take to determine, locate, retrieve and extract this information from our systems. We estimate that, combined with the work already undertaken to extract the information described above, extracting this remaining information would take us over the appropriate cost limit of £450 (part 1 of Schedule 1 of the Freedom of Information Act). Consequently, IPSA is not obliged to provide this information (see section 12(1), FOIA).

Annex A

MP NAMEAmount as of 19 Nov 2014 (£)Amount repaid as of 5 Dec 2014 (£)Balance due as of 5 Dec 2014 (£)
Adam Holloway996.81996.810.00
Alec Shelbrooke192.290.00192.29
Andrew Percy1050.841050.840.00
Andrew Selous10.620.0010.62
Andrew Turner194.000.00194.00
Andy Love54.550.0054.55
Andy McDonald4036.560.004036.56
Andy Sawford51.390.0051.39
Angus MacNeil65.0065.000.00
Angus Robertson454.37454.370.00
Anna Soubry19.9619.960.00
Anne McGuire37.2637.260.00
Ben Gummer2033.100.002033.10
Bob Blackman489.470.00489.47
Brooks Newmark229.520.00229.52
Caroline Dinenage139.5971.3968.20
Caroline Lucas181.34181.340.00
Caroline Nokes192.93192.930.00
Chinyelu Onwurah30.680.0030.68
Chris Pincher1115.260.001115.26
Chris White7.000.007.00
Chris Williamson1560.000.001560.00
Chuka Umunna284.64284.640.00
Clive Betts74.9574.950.00
Clive Efford79.200.0079.20
Daniel Kawczynski10.000.0010.00
David Miliband145.500.00145.50
David Ward269.080.00269.08
Elizabeth Truss10.000.0010.00
Eric Joyce5410.180.005410.18
Eric Ollerenshaw24.7524.750.00
Fabian Hamilton177.790.00177.79
George Howarth75.0075.000.00
Gregg McClymont35.430.0035.43
Gregory Barker498.320.00498.32
Guto Bebb203.960.00203.96
Heidi Alexander134.48134.480.00
Helen Goodman233.710.00233.71
Henry Smith150.000.00150.00
Huw Irranca-Davies15.000.0015.00
Ian Lavery91.800.0091.80
James Duddridge90.000.0090.00
James Paice12.120.0012.12
Jeffrey Donaldson40.500.0040.50
Jeremy Corbyn211.640.00211.64
Jessica Lee388.52388.520.00
Jessica Morden10.000.0010.00
Jim Fitzpatrick240.00240.000.00
Jo Swinson13.500.0013.50
John Cryer308.000.00308.00
John Hayes1885.000.001885.00
John Healey202.95202.950.00
John McDonnell58.820.0058.82
Jonathan Ashworth47.250.0047.25
Jonathan Evans33.600.0033.60
Julie Elliott12.120.0012.12
Karen Lumley39.000.0039.00
Karl McCartney201.000.00201.00
Katy Clark880.000.00880.00
Liam Byrne1668.500.001668.50
Liam Fox253.82253.820.00
Lilian Greenwood46.0046.000.00
Linda Riordan563.280.00563.28
Margaret Curran12.100.0012.10
Maria Eagle83.3083.300.00
Mark Lancaster71.3971.390.00
Mark Prisk34.910.0034.91
Mark Reckless31.200.0031.20
Mike Crockart406.430.00406.43
Nigel Dodds120.930.00120.93
Patrick McLoughlin20.0020.000.00
Paul Farrelly213.000.00213.00
Pauline Latham11.300.0011.30
Pete Wishart1015.070.001015.07
Peter Aldous128.940.00128.94
Peter Bone40.170.0040.17
Phil Wilson36.780.0036.78
Priti Patel96.5596.550.00
Richard Shepherd255.570.00255.57
Rob Wilson17.100.0017.10
Rushanara Ali7.480.007.48
Sajid Javid569.4833.98535.50
Sandra Osborne7.200.007.20
Seema Malhotra916.790.00916.79
Simon Danczuk200.530.00200.53
Simon Hart57.0557.050.00
Siobhain McDonagh245.700.00245.70
Stephen Barclay742.500.00742.50
Stephen Lloyd17.450.0017.45
Stephen McCabe142.650.00142.65
Stephen Pound202.200.00202.20
Sylvia Hermon460.34460.340.00
Therese Coffey19.2319.230.00
Tobias Ellwood206.320.00206.32
Yvette Cooper256.00256.000.00

Ref:
F1415-085
Disclosure:
December 5, 2014
Categories:
DEBT
Exemptions Applied:
Cost limit