Accommodation Expenditure for MPs who are married to each other

Request

Could I please be informed under the freedom of information act whether both husband and wives who are MP's collect expenses for second homes or is the amount halved like the fuel allowance for us mere mortals


Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

The MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (‘the Scheme’) does not provide for a ‘second home’. Under the provisions of the Scheme, non-London MPs are able to claim for costs necessarily incurred on overnight accommodation at one location, either at the constituency or in London. Paragraph 4.8 of the Scheme details the costs which may be claimed under Accommodation Expenditure.

MPs who claim for rental accommodation which they share with other individuals are able to claim for the proportion of the shared costs that they incur and in accordance with the rental accommodation budget limit, as set out in the Scheme.

Ref:
F1415-079
Disclosure:
October 31, 2014
Categories:
MPs' ACCOMMODATION
Exemptions Applied:
None