Value of expenses claimed to attend party conferences

Request

I wish to know the value of expenses claimed by MPs for attending the recent party conferences.  It would be useful to have the amount split between political parties.


Response

IPSA does not hold the information that you request.

The rules regulating MPs’ expenses are established in the MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (the ‘Scheme’). Members of Parliament are permitted, under the Scheme, to claim for expenses legitimately incurred whilst carrying out their parliamentary duties. 

Paragraphs 9.4 of the Scheme, which is available online via this link, states that:

Extended UK travel may not be claimed for:

  1. journeys made on Party business;

  2. travel related to a delegation to an international assembly;

  3. journeys made on Government business; or

  4. journeys made for the purpose of electioneering.

As such, MPs are not allowed to claim for any costs incurred as a result of travelling directly to a party conference.

Ref:
F1314-134
Disclosure:
October 30, 2013
Categories:
GENERAL EXPENSES ENQUIRY
Exemptions Applied:
None