MPs who are married or co-habiting

Request

In accordance with the Freedom to Information Act 2000 I would like to know how many MPs that are married or co-habiting both claim  for the same first and second home on MPs housing allowance.


Response

IPSA does not hold the information you request.

The MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (‘the Scheme’) does not provide for a ‘second home’.  Under the provisions of the Scheme, non-London MPs are able to claim for costs necessarily incurred on overnight accommodation at one location, either at the constituency or in London.  Paragraph 4.8 of the Scheme details the costs which may be claimed under Accommodation Expenditure. 

MPs who claim for rental accommodation for which they share with other individuals are able to claim for the proportion of the shared costs that they incur and in accordance with the rental accommodation budget limit, as set out in the Scheme. 

Although it is of course possible that MPs who are married or are co-habiting both claim expenses for the same rental accommodation, we do not hold a specific record that identifies any relationship between MPs, and therefore we do not hold the information that you request.

Ref:
FOI2013-A211
Disclosure:
April 18, 2013
Categories:
MPs' ACCOMMODATION
Exemptions Applied:
None