Payment of individuals employed at IPSA

Request

Under an FOI request could I please ask how many employees, board members or interim staff of IPSA are paid a payment for work or salary into a third party company and not direct via the internal pay role system.

Could I also ask the names of the individuals that are paid as per the above question.


Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

IPSA currently has 3 staff members working in short-term temporary positions. As is the norm for such roles, those carrying them out were engaged through recruitment agencies and IPSA pays the agencies, none of which are personal service companies, for their time.  All Board Members and the remainder of employees are paid directly through our payroll via the PAYE process and not to third party companies.  PAYE (pay as you earn) is the process by which HM Revenues and Customs (HMRC) collect income tax and national insurance from pay as it is earned.

The names of individual employees, whether engaged through recruitment agencies or employed direct by IPSA, constitutes personal data.  Section 40(2) provides that personal data about third parties is exempt if one of the conditions set out in Section 40(3) is satisfied.  Under the FOI Act disclosure of this information would breach the fair processing principle (Principle 1) of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) where it would be unfair to those persons or is confidential.  Please see www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000/36/section/40 for further information on this exemption. 

None of the individuals concerned are members of IPSA’s senior team.  In line with ICO guidance on requests for personal data about public authority employees, we are applying exemption 40(2) in relation to the temporary members of staff referred to above.

Ref:
FOI2012-A133
Disclosure:
January 11, 2013
Categories:
IPSA - STAFF
Exemptions Applied:
Section 40