Parliamentary staff pay scales

Request

Could I ask under an FOI request for a list of the rates of pay that are paid to staff members of the houses of parliament.


Response

IPSA holds information on the pay scales relating to staff employed by Members of Parliament.  IPSA does not hold information on pay scales paid to the members of staff employed by the Houses of Parliament or by Peers.  For this information, you may wish to contact the Freedom of Information team at the House of Commons, foicommons@parliament.uk, or at the House of Lords, foilords@parliament.uk.

We publish details of pay scales relating to staff employed by Members of Parliament our website.  You may view the published information by visiting IPSA’s website.

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release.  Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).

Ref:
FOI2012-A119
Disclosure:
December 17, 2012
Categories:
MPs' STAFFING
Exemptions Applied:
Section 21