Skip to the content

Lisa Nandy accommodation expenditure - landlord name and property location
CAS-46371
Disclosure Date:28 Apr 2016
Categories: MPs' ACCOMMODATION
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

I am writing to request information regarding the accommodation expense claim of Lisa Nandy MP for 2014/15.  If this is not the correct department for providing such information please advise where my request should be directed. Under the transparency ruling I request specifically a detailed breakdown of to whom payments - labelled under 'accommodation' - were made and for what? Which property they relate to? Which associated expenses were also claimed?

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

Accommodation Expenditure is designed to meet costs necessarily incurred on overnight accommodation which is required for the performance of an MP’s parliamentary functions. MPs may only claim for Accommodation Expenditure in relation to a property at one location.

Under our publication policy, a copy of which can be found on our website via this link, we publish information relating to MPs’ accommodation at the end of each financial year. This information provides the name of the landlord and the first part of the postcode for the property claimed. You can find this information on our website via this link. To locate the information, please select a financial year and the name of an MP.

The latest annual information published relates to the 2014-15 financial year. Information relating to the 2015-16 financial year will be published later this year.

We also publish details of all claims made by MPs on our publication website on a bi-monthly basis: http://www.parliamentary-standards.org.uk/SearchFunction. Using the search function, you can search for details of all claims made by Ms Nandy for Accommodation Expenditure.

Exemptions applied

Section 21 – information accessible by other means

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).