Skip to the content

Salaries paid to IPSA's Board
CAS-23911
Disclosure Date:24 Jul 2015
Categories: IPSA - BOARD IPSA - FINANCIAL
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

Under the freedom of information act, I would like to know how much the Parliamentary watchdog Ipsa, is paid for setting M.P.'s salaries and expenses.

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

The Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (IPSA) was created by the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009, which stated that the IPSA is to consist of one chair and four members. These members constitute IPSA’s Board, who are supported by an executive body of staff responsible for carrying out the day-to-day functions of IPSA.

You can find out further information about IPSA’s Board on our website, at the following address: http://parliamentarystandards.org.uk/About%20Us/Pages/Board-members-and-chief-executive.aspx.

The Speaker of the House of Commons determines the daily rate for the members of the IPSA Board, which was set in 2009 at £700 for the Chair and £400 for the ordinary members. The daily rates remained at that level during 2014-15.

IPSA procured advice from recruitment consultants who carried out a benchmarking exercise of remuneration at comparable organisations. Their report and recommendations formed the basis of the remuneration rates. The remuneration for the Chair and Board Members is non-pensionable.

The anticipated time commitment from the IPSA Chair is approximately two to three days per week and from the ordinary Board members two to three days per month, but greater commitment may be needed at certain times.

Salaries paid to IPSA’s Board, and senior members of IPSA’s executive, are published every year in the Annual Report and Accounts (copies of which are available on our website via this link) and are also published on our website at the following address: http://parliamentarystandards.org.uk/transparency/Pages/IPSA-facts-and-figures.aspx.

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).