Skip to the content

IPSA's use of Microsoft Office packages
CAS-22394
Disclosure Date:10 Jul 2015
Categories: IPSA - OPERATIONS
Exemptions Applied: Section 40
Request
  1. Do you have a contract with an external training supplier to provide you with Microsoft office training i.e. Excel, Word, Outlook, Access, Project, PowerPoint training? Or are you able to use any local supplier?
  2.  If you have a contract, does that contract expire?
  3.  Which training supplier(s) do you currently use?
  4.  Which version of Microsoft Office is used at your organisation?
  5.  Are there any plans to upgrade to the next version of Microsoft Office? If so, When?
  6.  How many users of Microsoft Office do you have at your organisation?
  7.  Who is the person responsible for your Microsoft Office training for all staff? Please provide full name, title and contact information if possible
Response

I will take your requests for information in turn.

  • Do you have a contract with an external training supplier to provide you with Microsoft office training i.e. Excel, Word, Outlook, Access, Project, PowerPoint training? Or are you able to use any local supplier?
  •  If you have a contract, does that contract expire?
  •  Which training supplier(s) do you currently use?

IPSA does not use any external training suppliers for Microsoft Office training.

  • Which version of Microsoft Office is used at your organisation?
  • Are there any plans to upgrade to the next version of Microsoft Office? If so, When?

At the time of responding to your request, IPSA uses Microsoft Office Professional 2013. There are no plans to upgrade the version of Microsoft Office currently in use.

  •  How many users of Microsoft Office do you have at your organisation?

All members of staff using IT equipment at IPSA’s offices use Microsoft Office. At the time of your request, there were 76 members of staff employed at IPSA, including two members of staff on maternity and adoption leave and excluding IPSA’s five Board Members.

  •  Who is the person responsible for your Microsoft Office training for all staff? Please provide full name, title and contact information if possible

The names of junior staff members are exempt from disclosure, in accordance with section 40 of the FOIA. Section 40(2) provides that personal information about third parties is exempt information if one of the conditions set out in section 40(3) is satisfied. Under the FOI Act disclosure of this information would breach the fair processing principle (Principle 1) of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), where it would be unfair to those persons or is confidential. For further information, you may wish to visit the UK Legislation website.