Skip to the content

Expenses claimed for Parliamentary recalls since 2010 General Election
F1415-062
Disclosure Date:19 Sep 2014
Categories: PARLIAMENTARY RECALL
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

What has been the total cost annually since the 2010 general election in claims for attending parliament when it has been recalled by MP's excluding all other days?

Further to the above could it be broken down into travel, subsistence etc?

 

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

Members of Parliament are permitted, under the MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (‘the Scheme’), to claim for expenses legitimately incurred as a result of their parliamentary duties, including those related to the recall of Parliament.

You will be aware that IPSA publishes all claims for business costs and expenses on our website every two months, three months in arrears. You can view the published information via this link to our publication website.

Claims made for travel as a result of a Parliamentary recall can be claimed as a separate expense type and are therefore separately identifiable from other claims for travel. Other costs, such as subsistence, are not separately identifiable, meaning it is not possible to distinguish whether they were incurred as a result of the recall or as a result of an MP’s normal parliamentary functions.

To find the travel claims, you will need to download all claims made each financial year, and then apply the following filters.

  1. Select ‘Data Downloads’ via the menu bar at the top of the page.
  2. Under ‘Annual archive’, select a financial year. This will open a spreadsheet containing details of all claims made that financial year.
  3. Within the spreadsheet, filter the ‘Category’ column, selecting only Travel claims.
  4. Filter the ‘Journey type’ column, selecting any journey types which relate to ‘Recall’.

In order to identify the total cost since 2010, you will need to repeat this exercise for each financial year.

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).