Skip to the content

MPs' pay in 2013-14
F1415-059
Disclosure Date:3 Sep 2014
Categories: MPs' PAY AND PENSIONS
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

Please would it be possible for you to provide documentation on what payrise percentage was awarded to MPs in 2014?

It would also be most helpful if you could provide documentation to support the conclusion that they deserved a payrise. I think it was something to do with bringing it in line with Europe but I'm not sure.

 

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

As you may be aware, IPSA recently carried out a consultation on the reform of MPs’ pay and pensions. The consultation, which launched in July 2013, was accompanied by a recommendation paper, detailing the recommended package and the reasoning behind it. The consultation ran until October 2013, and was followed by a report listing the decisions made, which was published on 12 December 2013.

Both these documents, along with further information on the consultation, including background information, consultation responses, and details of polling carried out, is available on our website, which you can find via the following address:http://parliamentarystandards.org.uk/payandpensions/Pages/default.aspx

MPs’ salaries increased by 1% on 1 April 2014. The implementation of the increase in basic pay recommended in the report, provided in the link above, will not take place until the completion of the statutory review (required by the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009). We will undertake this review in the months after the next general election in 2015. As part of that review, we will examine all the circumstances in the summer of 2015 and we will decide whether or not to proceed with the pay increase we set out in this document.

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).