Skip to the content

Staff salaries over £100,000
F1415-054
Disclosure Date:3 Sep 2014
Categories: IPSA - STAFF IPSA - FINANCIAL IPSA - BOARD
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

I am writing to obtain information about the number of employees who received remuneration of more than £100,000 in 2013-14.

Remuneration includes, but is not limited to: salary, fees, allowances, bonuses, benefits in kind, compensation for loss of office and employers’ pension contributions.

Please make clear if the response includes staff from schools or subsidiary companies under your remit and list those organisations. Please also indicate which employees work for each subsidiary.

To outline my query as clearly as possible, I am requesting:

The total number of employees who received remuneration equal to, or in excess of £100,000 in 2013-14.

For those who received remuneration In excess of £150,000:

  1. The employee’s name
  2. The employee’s job title
  3. The remuneration received by the employee
  4. An itemised list of expenses claims made by the employee. If an itemised list is not available, please provide the amount the employee claimed in expenses in 2013-14

 

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

We publish the salaries of IPSA’s Board Members, Directors and Lay Members of the Speaker’s Committee for the IPSA (SCIPSA) in our annual report and accounts, annually. You can find our annual report and accounts for 2013-14 on our website, via the following link: http://parliamentarystandards.org.uk/transparency/IPSA%20corporate%20reports%20%20publications/Annual%20Reports,%20Corporate%20Plans%20and%20Estimates/Annual%20Report%20and%20Accounts%202013%20-%202014.pdf

We also publish all expenses claimed by the Board and senior members of staff. You can find this information on our website, via the following link: http://parliamentarystandards.org.uk/transparency/Pages/IPSA-facts-and-figures.aspx

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).