Skip to the content

MPs’ accommodation and spare bedrooms
F1415-047
Disclosure Date:11 Aug 2014
Categories: UNDEROCCUPANCY PENALTY MPs' ACCOMMODATION
Exemptions Applied: Cost limit
Request

Could you share any record where it appears that a Member of Parliament is claiming Housing Expenses for a residence they are occupying where there is a spare room available?

Are MP's Housing Expenses reduced where it is identified that they have a spare room available? Do you hold any document which discusses the merit of any such policy.

 

Response

Under MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (‘the Scheme’), non-London MPs may claim for accommodation expenditure to meet costs necessarily incurred on overnight accommodation which is required for the performance of their parliamentary functions. This may be in relation to a property at one location, either in the London area or within their constituency (or within 20 miles of any point in the constituency). Paragraph 4.8 of the Scheme gives more information on what may be claimed under Accommodation Expenditure.

Whilst the Scheme makes no specific requirement in relation to the number of bedrooms a rental property should include, the rental accommodation budget limit is based on our assessment of the cost of a one bedroom property.

We require MPs to submit supporting evidence to accompany claims for rental accommodation in the form of the original rental agreement. As mentioned, the Scheme makes no specific requirement on the number of bedrooms a property should include and, therefore, we do not require the supporting evidence to contain information on bedrooms.

It is possible that some rental agreements we hold may include information relating to the number of bedrooms at a rental property, but this is by no means certain.

We undertook a test to estimate the amount of time it would take to determine whether this information is held within rental agreements and estimate that to do so would take 40.6 hours of staff time, which takes us over the appropriate cost limit of £450 (part 1 of Schedule 1 of the FOIA) and are therefore not obliged under the FOIA to comply with your request. As such, we are neither able to confirm nor deny whether or not the information is held. We can, however, confirm that the results of the test carried out, in which we reviewed 10 per cent of active rental agreements, did not reveal any information related to the number of bedrooms.