Skip to the content

List of MPs who claim for a TV license
F1415-038
Disclosure Date:10 Jul 2014
Categories: GENERAL EXPENSES ENQUIRY MPs' ACCOMMODATION MPs' OFFICE COSTS
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

could you please send me a list of names of MPs who actually claim for a TV license please?

 

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

Members of Parliament are permitted, under the MPs’ Scheme of Business Costs and Expenses (‘the Scheme’), to claim for expenses legitimately incurred whilst carrying out their parliamentary duties and are required to certify that this is the case before submitting claims. This includes the cost of a television licence, which can be claimed in relation to both the location at which the Member of Parliament resides, under accommodation expenditure, and the location at which they work, under office costs expenditure.

You may be aware that IPSA publishes details of all claims for business costs and expenses on our website every two months, three months in arrears, via the following address: http://www.parliamentary-standards.org.uk. The most recent publication took place on 10 July 2014, which relates to claims made between February and March 2014. Using the search function, you can download details of all claims made for TV licences, which will provide you with the information you are seeking.

The following instructions may assist you in filtering the information:

  1. Select ‘Search Function’ via the menu bar at the top of the page
  2. Under ‘Select MP(s), Constituencies, Postcode or Region’ tick the box to select all MPs.
  3. Under ‘Select a year and, optionally, month(s)’, select a financial period.
  4. Under ‘Select category(s) of Business Cost or Expense’, select ‘Office costs’ and ‘Accommodation’.
  5. Under ‘Select type(s) of Business Cost or Expense’, select ‘Television Licence’ and ‘Television Licence Purchase’.
  6. Click ‘Find’ to retrieve the results. You can export this data to a spreadsheet format via the link at the top right-hand corner of the page.

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).

Section 22(1) of the FOIA states that information intended for future publication is exempt from release.

We have considered whether the public interest in releasing the information outweighs the application of the exemption. It is our opinion that the public interest is best served by publishing a full list rather than on an ad hoc basis, as in this way a clear and complete set of information is published, avoiding any potential confusion. It is for this reason that the application of the exemption outweighs the public interest in disclosure at this stage.