Skip to the content

1. How many staff does IPSA employ2. How much have they been paid?3. Total running cost4. Who are the members?5. Were any of the members parliamentary staff/MPs
F1314-074
Disclosure Date:30 Jul 2013
Categories: IPSA - STAFF
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

1. How maney staff members does the I P S A employ (SINCE ITS INCEPTION)
2. How much is spent on salaries for those staff members(SINCE ITS INCEPTION)
3. How much is the TOTAL RUNNING cost ie( rent,gas,electric,office running costs,post ect)(SINCE ITS INCEPTION)
4. Who are the members of the I P S A
5. Prior to becoming menbers of the I P S A WERE ANY of the members involved in any parliamentary work or elected members of parliament including staff.

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.


Taking your questions in turn:
1. How maney staff members does the I P S A employ (SINCE ITS INCEPTION)
2. How much is spent on salaries for those staff members(SINCE ITS INCEPTION)
3. How much is the TOTAL RUNNING cost ie( rent,gas,electric,office running costs,post ect)(SINCE ITS INCEPTION)
IPSA publishes the information you have requested in its Annual Report and Accounts, which is published on our website following the end of each financial year. You may view the Annual Report and Accounts for 2010/11, 2011/12 and 2012/13 via this link to the Transparency section of our website.
The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information already accessible to applicant by other means).
4. Who are the members of the I P S A
5. Prior to becoming menbers of the I P S A WERE ANY of the members involved in any parliamentary work or elected members of parliament including staff.
IPSA publishes the information you have requested on our website, which both provides the names and biographical information of IPSA Board Members. You may view the information via this link to the About Us section of our website.
The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information already accessible to applicant by other means).