Skip to the content

Who appoints IPSA Board members, are they paid and if so, how much?
F1314-067
Disclosure Date:8 Jul 2013
Categories: IPSA - BOARD
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

Who appoints IPSA Members

Are IPSA members paid

How much?

Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

 

The statutory process for the appointment of Board members was established in Schedule 1 of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009.  I have attached a copy of Schedule 1 for your reference.  Information on the most recent appointment to IPSA’s Board is detailed in an Explanatory Memorandum prepared by the House of Commons vote office.  Please also find attached a copy of that memorandum.

We publish the salaries of IPSA’s board on our website, annually.  You can find this information via the following link:

http://parliamentarystandards.org.uk/About%20Us/Documents/2013-01-13%20-%20Board%20and%20Senior%20Team%20annual%20salary.pdf [pdf]

The FOIA states that information that is accessible by other means is not subject to release. Therefore, as the information you have requested is already available on our website, it is exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means).