Skip to the content

Information relating to IPSA's Head of Communications
F1314-018
Disclosure Date:3 May 2013
Categories: IPSA - STAFF
Exemptions Applied: Section 40
Request
  1. ‘Under foi I would like to know how much time your head of comms has spent on the Internet since Jan 2013 in hours broken down by week.
  2. I would also like the specific websites and times they were visited.
  3. I would also like to know how many contracted hours is your head of comms contracted to?
  4. What is the Internet policy at Ipsa?’
Response

IPSA holds the information that you request.

 

IPSA’s internet policy is governed by IPSA’s ICT Code of Conduct.  The relevant sections which set out the internet policy have been attached in Annex A. 

 

With reference to your first two requests, you will note that IPSA’s internet policy permits ‘incidental personal use of general ICT assets’.  As such, the Internet access monitoring logs we hold will capture all records of Internet usage regardless of whether they are of a personal or business nature.  As we are unable to determine the information that relates to personal and business use, release of the logs puts us at risk of releasing personal and personal sensitive data as defined by the Data Protection Act.  The monitoring logs were introduced to assist in staff performance issues and as such are used solely in personnel related cases, which by their nature contain personally sensitive information and are strictly controlled. 

 

In IPSA’s view therefore, the first two requests for information you have made are exempt under section 40 (personal information) of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).

 

Section 40(2) provides that personal data about third parties is exempt information if one of the conditions set out in section 40(3) is satisfied. Under the FOI Act disclosure of this information would breach the fair processing principle (Principle 1) of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), where it would be unfair to those persons or is confidential. For further information, you may wish to visit the UK Legislation website.

 

Turning to your third request, our Head of Communications is contracted to work full-time, which constitutes a 36 hour working-week.