Skip to the content

Details of MPs' staffing arrangements
FOI2011-032
Disclosure Date:1 Mar 2011
Categories: MPs' STAFFING
Exemptions Applied: Section 21
Request

Do MPs have a budget for employing parliamentary assistants or research assistants? If so, is there a set rate? Some MPs sometimes appoint a parliamentary assistant (or even more than just one) and some do not at all because they claim they are not able to afford it. Could you advise on how this system works?

Response

In response to the first part of your request, I can confirm that the information can be found in the MPs’ Expenses Scheme (Part 8), which provides details of the staffing expenditure budget covering all MPs employees. For your convenience I attach a copy of these. The Expenses Scheme can be found under the tab ‘the Rules’ on IPSA’s website homepage. The information you have requested is therefore exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means) because the information can be found on IPSA’s website.

Turning to the second part of your request, I can confirm that this information is also published on IPSA’s website and is contained in the Guidance Note for the Employment of Staff. This can be found under the ‘Information for MPs and Staff’ tab on the IPSA homepage, and then under the ‘employment of staff’ link. The information you have requested is therefore exempt from disclosure under section 21 of the FOIA (information accessible to applicant by other means) because the information can be found on IPSA’s website.